page loader

WHITE TEA EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)


WHITE TEA EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)

Camellia sinensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84650-60-2

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 283-519-7

Paras Code: PBE9029

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

PART USED Leaves

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

White Tea is an unfermented, non oxidized tea, which results in a paler yellowish colour compared to green or black tea. Produced in small quantities, only the youngest leaves of white tea, still covered with short white hair, are carefully selected and picked just before the new buds open, for a few days at the beginning of springtime. The leaves are carefully steamed and dried and therefore they are essentially unaltered. The result is a purer and more natural tea extract. White tea is reported to have a greater concentration of phenolic components than green tea because polyphenols are oxidised or destroyed to a lesser extent during processing. Therefore it is reported that white tea may have the strongest anti-cancer potential of all teas. Tannins from tea leaves have anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and radical scavenging characteristics.

White Tea Extract is a plant extract from the leaves of Camellia sinensis that provides stimulant, radical scavenging, astringent and emollient effects for slimming treatments, hair care and cosmetics for tired skin.Tannins from tea leaves have anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and radical scavenging characteristics. White Tea Extract is a skin and hair conditioning agent with excellent antioxidant properties. It can be used in cosmetic and personal care product formulations for lip glosses and lipsticks, makeup, facial and body cleansers, shampoos and conditioners, antiperspirants, and anti-aging products.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to light amber colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 18 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents