page loader

WHITE WILLOW BARK EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)


WHITE WILLOW BARK EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)

Salix alba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84082-82-6

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 282-029-0

Paras Code: PBE9047

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract

PART USED Bark

COMMON NAMES European White Willow, Salicin Willow

ORIGIN United Kingdom

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

White Willow Bark, belonging to the Salicaceae plant family, is an organically cultivated plant extract that provides astringent, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects for cleansing face tonics for young skin, soft peelings, anti-dandruff shampoos and foot care products for sweaty feet. The plant is native to much of Europe but is also found in North Africa and Asia, thriving in damp areas, such as on riverbanks. White Willow a deciduous tree can grow to 25 m (80 ft.), with green tapering leaves and catkins in spring. White willow is astringent and was formerly used to staunch internal bleeding. White willow is an excellent remedy for arthritic and rheumatic pain affecting the back, and joints such as the knees and hips. In combination with other herbs and dietary changes, it relieves inflammation and swelling, and improves mobility in painful or creaky joints.

Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural salicylic acid - like ingredients which has been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of a beta-hydroxy acid. Salicylic acid, when used in cosmetic formulations at 0.5% to 1%, enhances skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation, resulting in a general improvement in the appearance of the skin and a smoothing effect with accompanying reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Also known for its antimicrobial properties, it can be useful as a remedy for problem skin conditions.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to light amber colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 18 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents