page loader

WITCH HAZEL HYDROSOL


WITCH HAZEL HYDROSOL

Hamamelis virginiana

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-19-5

EINECS Number: 283-637-9

Product Code: PFW3065

INCI Name: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Hamamelis virginiana L.

COMMON NAMES Common Witch Hazel, American Witch-Hazel

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Delicate, fresh, herbaceous, slightly woody aroma

ORIGIN USA

Our organically crafted Witch Hazel Hydrosol possesses a subtle but unique, fresh, herbaceous aroma with subtle floral and fruity notes. Witch Hazel has a long history of use in oral health care and is often included in mouth sprays, rinses and washes to ease sore throat pain.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Witch Hazel Hydrosol is primarily used in skin and oral care. It is astringent and can be used daily as a toner. It cleans the skin and leaves a light film of oil to help soothe dry skin.

Suzanne Catty, author of Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy, mentions that Witch Hazel Hydrosol is antiseptic and possesses strong anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and she states that it can be useful in healing varicose veins, hemorrhoids, cracked or blistered skin and to sooth eczema and psoriasis. It is effective in soothing sunburn, stings and bug bites. Its anti-inflammatory action makes it especially helpful in easing the pain of rheumatism and arthritis.

Witch Hazel Hydrosol can be used in lotions, gels, and other treatments for cellulite or varicose veins to act as a venous constrictor that reduces tissue swelling while offering a cooling sensation. It can act to reduce swelling in eye care products, such as gels. For oily hair and skin types, Witch Hazel Hydrosol is an excellent inclusion in cleansers, toners, gels, and moisturizers to act as an astringent and anti-inflammatory that reduces redness.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)