page loader

XIMENIA OIL


XIMENIA OIL

Ximenia americana syn X. caffra

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 95193-67-2

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 305-880-2

Paras Code: PCO4092

INCI Name: Ximenia americana Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Sour Plum, White Plum, Monkey Plum

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Zimbabwe

INTRODUCTION

Ximenia,commonly known as the wild plum, sour plum or monkey plum, is a genus of small trees and semi-deciduous shrub named after Franciso Ximenez, a Spanish monk who lived in the 17th century. The Ximenia trees grow widely across African plataeu in hot, low altitudes woodlands and grassy savannahs. The fruits have orange flesh resembling plums and vary in colour from dark red-brown to bright orange with a tart, almond-like flavor.

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden yellow colored oily liquid

REPORTED BENEFITS

Ximenia Oil has wonderful skin benefits because of its high content of monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids that makes it quite stable to oxidation. The women living in southern parts of Africa have used traditionally used Ximenia oil for moisturising, softening and revitalising their skin as well as conditioning their hair. It is specifically known for its emollient properties for dry and chapped skin. The oil is also known particularly for its anti-inflammatory properties and the presence of active Ximenynic Acid has been shown to be beneficial for the skin.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

Maximum 2.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 1.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

40.00 – 56.00

Ximenynic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

5.00 – 15.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

Maximum 3.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 3.00

Erucic Acid C22:1 (n-9)

Maximum 2.50

Nervonic Acid C24:1 (n-9)

7.00 – 12.00

Hexacosenoic (Ximenic) Acid C26:1 (n-9)          

6.50 – 9.50

Octasenoic Acid C28:1 (n-9)

8.00 – 12.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)