page loader

YARROW HYDROSOL


YARROW HYDROSOL

Achillea millefolium

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84082-83-7

EINECS Number: 282-030-6

Product Code: PFW3063

INCI Name: Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Distillate Water

PART USED Flowering Tops and Leaves

SYNONYMS Achillea millefolium L.

COMMON NAMES Common Yarrow, Yara Yara Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Sweet, aromatic, fresh-herbaceous aroma

ORIGIN Bulgaria

Our organically crafted Yarrow Hydrosol is steam distilled from the white flowering tops and green leaves of the Achillea millefolium plant growing wild in the countryside of Bulgaria. With its sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma, this hydrosol is wonderful to spray on the body and is a very versatile hydrosol that can help with a variety of things.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Yarrow Hydrosol can be used directly on the skin, and is said to have anti-inflammatory and pain relieving effects in homeopathic circles. Suzanne Catty, author of Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy, recommends using Yarrow Hydrosol as a compress for varicose veins. Catty also says it can help stabilize body fluids by helping to get rid of excess fluids and that it helps to stop bleeding and cleanse wounds, and can sooth sun and wind damaged skin.

Many consider Yarrow as the first choice of hydrosols for relieving the itching and irritation of eczema and psoriasis. Emotionally and energetically, Yarrow Hydrosol is calming and can help promote sleep for those with insomnia. Due to its distinctive aroma, it can be combined with Roman Chamomile Hydrosol or Lavender Hydrosol for a synergistic and aromatically pleasant blend.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis (COA)