page loader

YLANG YLANG ABSOLUTE


YLANG YLANG ABSOLUTE

Cananga odorata var genuina

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-81-3 ; 83863-30-3

FEMA Number: 3119

EINECS Number: 281-092-1

Paras Code: PAO2029

PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES Fragrant Cananga, Macassar Oil Plant

EXTRACTION METHOD Solvent Extraction

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note, Excellent fixative

INTRODUCTION

Cananga odorata, commonly called Ylang Ylang, is an evergreen climbing tree valued in perfumery for its scent. Ylang Ylang flowers are harvested once a week, all year long. To preserve the flowers olfactive characteristics, the flowers are picked at sunrise. Native to the Philippines, it also grows wild on the island of Nosy Be, Madagascar. Paras sources Ylang Ylang from Indonesia.

ODOUR PROFILE

The olfactive profile is rich, deep and bright with hints of Jasmine and Neroli. Ylang Ylang essential oil is widely appreciated for its warm, exotic, round and feminine notes.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Straw yellow to brown, slightly viscous liquid.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Ylang Ylang essential oil is used in aromatherapy to control high blood pressure and to fight against inflammation, pain and spasms. It helps to relieve stress, insomnia and depression. Cosmetically it can be used to fight against hair loss.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

: EU Allergens Declaration