page loader

YLANG YLANG OIL


YLANG YLANG OIL

Cananga odorata var genuina

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-81-3 ; 83863-30-3

FEMA Number: 3119

EINECS Number: 281-092-1 

Product Code: PEO1169

INCI Name: Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

COMMON NAMES Fragrant Cananga, Macassar Oil Plant, Ilang-Ilang, Perfume Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Madagascar

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note, Excellent Fixative

INTRODUCTION

Cananga odorata, commonly called Ylang Ylang, is an evergreen climbing tree valued in perfumery for its scent. Ylang Ylang flowers are harvested once a week, all year long. To preserve the flowers olfactive characteristics, the flowers are picked at sunrise. Native to the Philippines, it also grows wild on the island of Nosy Be, Madagascar. Paras sources Ylang Ylang from Indonesia. Ylang Ylang flowers are processed through Steam Distillation to obtain the essential oil. Different grades are selected according to when the distillates are obtained.

ODOUR PROFILE

The olfactive profile is rich, deep and bright with hints of Jasmine and Neroli. Ylang Ylang essential oil is widely appreciated for its warm, exotic, round and feminine notes.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to dark yellow colored liquid.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Ylang Ylang essential oil is used in aromatherapy to control high blood pressure and to fight against inflammation, pain and spasms. It helps to relieve stress, insomnia and depression. Cosmetically it can be used to fight against hair loss.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration