CAS Number: 8006-77-7 ; 84929-57-7
FEMA Number: 2018
EINECS Number: 284-540-4
Product Code: PEO1002
INCI Name: Pimenta Officinalis (Pimento) Berry Oil
Allspice originates from its similarities to the aroma of a combination of other sweet spices of Black Pepper, Clove and Cinnamon. Columbus originally brought Allspice back to Europe during the 18th Century thinking it was pepper, hence the name Pimenta. It quickly became popular among Europeans for its aromatic and medicinal qualities. Allspice (Pimenta dioica) essential oil can be found in two variations, Allspice Berry (Pimento Berry) Essential Oil and Allspice Leaf (Pimento Leaf) Essential Oil.
Today Allspice is used widely as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage industry. The essential oil is used to flavor herbal liqueurs such as Chartreuse and Benedictine. Because of this rich scent, Allspice Essential Oil is also used for its illustrious fragrant qualities in soaps and personal care products as well as in perfumes. Allspice is a favorite modifier in many high-end men's fragrances and can be used as a grounding scent for cologne. It is also helpful with muscle aches and pains and offers the benefit of warmth as well as an analgesic quality. One of the health benefits of Allspice Oil is it a warming oil, which stimulates circulation and blood flow.
Emotionally and energetically, Allspice Essential Oil can help reduce stress, fatigue, depression, and melancholy feelings. This essential oil also has sedative and antispasmodic properties and may help soothe anxiety. Due to it having less Eugenol content than the Pimento Leaf, Pimento Berry Essential Oil is more popular in aromatherapy. When diffused, the exotic, sweet-spicy aroma of Allspice Essential Oil is sure to transport the senses amidst the wild tropical trees and the captivating beauty of the Caribbean Islands. It is also reputed for its potent aphrodisiac properties.