page loader

ALOE VERA OIL


ALOE VERA OIL

Aloe barbadensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 85507-69-3 ; 94349-62-9

EINECS Number: 287-390-8 ; 305-181-2

Product Code: PIO5006

INCI Name: Aloe barbadensis Leaf Extract, Glycine soja (Soybean) Oil

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Aloe barbadensis Mill.
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.

COMMON NAMES Ghritkumari

EXTRACTION METHOD Extraction of Aloe barbadensis (Aloe vera) leaves in Glycine soja (Soybean) Oil

ORIGIN India

Our organically crafted Aloe Vera Oil is an oily extract from the leaves of Aloe barbadensis obtained by the process of maceration in some carrier oil without the use of any chemicals. The most commonly used carrier oil is Soybean Oil, although other oils like Almond Oil or Olive Oil may also be used. In this process, Aloe Vera Gel is first obtained by cold pressing the whole leaf of mature, sun-ripened aloe vera plants. This soft and silky herbal gel is then mixed with the carrier (base) oil at higher temperature. The oil soaks up nutrients from Aloe Vera Gel and is filtered after some time to remove out the plant components.

Also known as Ghritkumari Oil, Aloe has been mentioned often in Ayurvedic medicinal books of the past for its effectiveness at treating skin diseases, wounds and digestive complaints. Because Aloe Vera Oil contains the health properties of the original Aloe Vera plant, it possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, antifungal, antioxidant, and astringent activity.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Aloe Vera Oil provides brilliant health benefits for the skin, just like the Aloe Vera Gel. Since it is turned into oil, this product has a longer shelf life and can be used even when fresh Aloe Vera plant is not available.

Aloe Vera is a common ingredient of many cosmetic products, due to its moisturizing and emollient properties, as well as, to its anti-aging actions on skin. Aloe Oil has a characteristic antioxidant activity and is therefore adequate for anti-aging treatments or for sensitive skin products. Because of its anti-inflammatory effect, Aloe Vera Oil reduces swelling and inflammation caused by insect bites, like that from bees and wasps. The oil is also believed to assist in hair growth, reduces dry scalp condition, dandruff and conditions the hair.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)