page loader

ANETHI (EAST INDIAN DILL) OIL


ANETHI (EAST INDIAN DILL) OIL

Anethum sowa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-06-6 ; 84775-84-8

EINECS Number: 283-912-3

Product Code: PEO1171

INCI Name: Anethum Sowa (Anethi) Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Anethum sowa L.

COMMON NAMES Anethi, Indian Dill

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

Our organically crafted Anethi Essential Oil, also called East Indian Dill Seed Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the Anethum sowa herb, growing in India. With its fresh, sweet, herbaceous, slightly earthy, caraway-like odour, Anethi Oil is an important flavouring for the Indian pickles industry.

PLEASE NOTE: Anethi Oil should not be confused with Dill Seed Oil and Dill Weed Oil both of which are derived from the herb of the European species Anethum graveolens which is different to that of Indian Dill (Anethum Sowa).

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Anethi Essential Oil's primary therapeutic use is for relief of stomach upset and flatulence. It also has various other medicinal benefits and is helpful in blends formulated for managing pain and inflammation, muscle spasms, and unwanted bacterial, fungal, or viral activity. It has been used in India since the past to treat various skin related problems naturally. East Indian Dill Oil can help to protect and heal the skin against unsightly acne, eczema and dermatitis by inhibiting the clogging of pores and protecting it from invasion by toxic particles and bacteria.

Reviving, uplifting and imparting emotional buoyancy, the fragrance of Anethi Essential Oil is considered especially beneficial in aromatherapy due to its ability to ease tension from daily stress, promoting deep, restful sleep, and supporting feelings of contentment and well being.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)