CAS Number: 8007-70-3 ; 84775-42-8
FEMA Number: 2094
EINECS Number: 283-872-7
Product Code: PEO1007
INCI Name: Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Oil
Not to be confused with the popular Star Anise spice, Pimpinella anisum is an annual herb native to Greece and Egypt and also cultivated in India, China, Mexico and Spain. The Aniseed Oil is often used interchangeably with that of Star Anise, both oils derive their primary therapeutic effect from trans-anethole. This is the natural constituent with the familiar licorice-like aroma similar to fennel, though sweeter.
Anise Essential Oil is really very rich and potent. Along with helping soothe the digestive system, Anise Oil is also fantastic when looking to formulate blends for reducing pain and inflammation. This essential oil may help reduce unwanted muscle spasms and unwanted viral activity. This essential oil can also be useful in diffuser and inhaler blends when looking to support healthy lung function, especially when experiencing a cold or the flu. Aniseed Oil also has anti-inflammatory properties, as well as refreshing, moisturizing, and regeneration effects on the skin.
Emotionally and energetically, Anise Essential Oil is a warming and energizing essential oil that can help reduce mental fatigue, improve clarity and help maintain alertness. This essential oil is also welcome during times of situational anxiety and depression, as it can help relax the nerves and inspire creativity.