page loader

AUSTRALIAN SANDALWOOD OIL


AUSTRALIAN SANDALWOOD OIL

Santalum spicatum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8024-35-9 ; 92875-02-0

FEMA Number: 3005

EINECS Number: 296-618-5

Product Code: PEO1143

Product Code: Fusanus Spicatus Wood Oil

PART USED Heartwood

SYNONYMS Santalum spicatum (R.Br.) A.DC.
Fusanus spicatus

COMMON NAMES Australian Sandalwood

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Australia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Base Note, Excellent Fixative

Our organically crafted, premium-quality Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the sustainably harvested wood of the legendary Santalum spicatum tree native to Western Australia. West Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil is an intoxicatingly rich, beautifully aromatic essential oil that is sure to catch the attention of those seeking an exceptional, sustainable alternative to the virtually extinct Indian Mysore Sandalwood Oil. Wonderful in natural perfumes as well as therapeutic blends, this gentle oil is effective for skin care, relieving tension, and calming agitated emotions.

At a time when Indian Sandalwood Oil (Santalum alba) is becoming increasingly rare, Australian Sandalwood Oil is a more ecologically sound choice with its very similar therapeutic properties and aroma. Ours is an exceptional and very therapeutic Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil, with a natural alpha-santalol content of over 25% and a deep, complex character.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Australian Sandalwood Oil is a befitting choice for enhancing the health and beauty of all skin types, and is particularly useful for alleviating acne and reducing skin blemishes. Sandalwood Oil is also an anti-inflammatory agent that may provide relief from mild inflammation such as insect bites, contact irritations or other skin conditions. Sandalwood Oil is among the very best oils to use on a daily basis as a healing perfume. West Australian Sandalwood Oil can also be used to ease unwanted muscle spasms, help with minor pain and inflammation management, as well as reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial, fungal, and viral activity.

Sandalwood is considered highly sattvic, which means it promotes good health, tranquility, clarity and is very safe to use. Prized for its tranquil, nourishing and satisfying fragrance, the divine oil of Sandalwood has been a quintessential component of ritual and meditation from ancient times to the present day. The fragrance centers the heart, enhances concentration and opens higher centers of intuition. In aromatherapy and fine fragrancing applications, Australian Sandal Oil acts as a tenacious, grounding base note that helps to round out fragrances.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration