page loader

BASIL OIL


BASIL OIL

Ocimum basilicum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8015-73-4 ; 84775-71-3

FEMA Number: 2119

EINECS Number: 283-900-8

Product Code: PEO1012

INCI Name: Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil

PART USED Leaves and Tops

SYNONYMS Ocimum basilicum L. ct Linalool

COMMON NAMES Common Basil, Sweet Basil, Great Basil, Saint-Joseph's-Wort, Genovese Basil

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle note

Our organically crafted Sweet Basil Essential Oil is steam distilled from the delicate, beautifully aromatic leaves of the Ocimum basilicum plant, growing in the lush Himalayan valleys of India. Sweet Basil Oil has a lively, spicy green, sweet herbaceous aroma; it is widely used in natural perfumery for its complex fresh green-herbaceous character and rich balsamic undertones.

Also known as 'Sweet', 'True', and 'European' Basil, our Basil Oil is the Linalool chemotype. Linalool chemotype in particular is found to be sweeter, and considered the safest, of all Basil varieties, for topical use. Linalool is the predominant chemical component in this species of Basil, lending a cool, gentle woody character to this oil. Also present in smaller percentage is Methyl Chavicol (aka Estragol), a constituent responsible for the mild anise-like tones.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Basil Essential Oil has a wide array of applications from sharpening the mental state to relieving fatigue. Along with helping to ease unwanted muscle spasms (anti-inflammatory), Basil Essential Oil is helpful for reducing minor pain and inflammation (analgesic) as well as reducing the presence of unwelcome bacteria or fungal growth (anti-bacterial). In skincare, the effective anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of Basil Oil also helps in controlling the outbreak of acne and pimples. It can also be used for treating insect bites and skin conditions like psoriasis. Being a rich source of flavonoids and antioxidants, Sweet Basil Essential Oil also acts as an effective anti-aging agent that tightens skin, fights free radical damage and oxidative stress and prevents the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and age spots on the skin.

In aromatherapy, Basil Essential Oil is used to help restore mental alertness and fight fatigue since it's naturally a stimulant. This essential oil is incredibly uplifting and is highly revered in Ayurveda for its capability to imbue mental strength and sharpen the mind. The uplifting scent of Sweet Basil Essential Oil can be inhaled to relieve headaches, and settles and soothes the nerves for a calming effect.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration