page loader

CACAO (COCOA) ABSOLUTE


CACAO (COCOA) ABSOLUTE

Theobroma cacao

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8002-31-1; 84649-99-0

EINECS Number: 283-480-6

Product Code: PAO2004

PART USED Seeds (Beans)

SYNONYMS Theobroma cacao L.

COMMON NAMES Cacao, Cocoa, Cacoa

EXTRACTION METHOD Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Base Note

Our organically crafted Cacao Absolute, also referred to as Cocoa Absolute is extracted from the raw, dried beans of the Theobroma cacao tree, native to the Amazon region. With its rich, sweet, and chocolaty aroma reminiscent of the finest dark chocolate, Cocoa Absolute Oil can be used as a rich middle to base note in love formulas or for adding a sense of intrigue to perfumes.

Cocoa is called the food of the gods referring to the multiple benefits of its beans. It is rich in flavonoids, the antioxidant components made by plants to prevent premature breakdowns of their cells caused by exposure to atmospheric agents like air, heat and sunlight.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Cacao Absolute has a number of wide array of applications, including aromatherapy and in DIY cosmetics. Its highly intriguing and delightful scent makes it an excellent natural fragrance to add to decadent soaps, lotions, bath bombs, natural perfumes, and make-up. Owing to its antioxidant properties, Cacao Absolute boost collagen production and protect the skin from environmental damage and rapid aging.

In aromatherapy, Cacao is known to open the heart chakra, healing on the physical, emotional, and spiritual levels. This heavenly and comforting aphrodisiac oil is an excellent aromatic for uplifting the spirit and inspiring sensual creativity.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)