page loader

CAMPHOR OIL


CAMPHOR OIL

Cinnamomum camphora

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8008-51-3 ; 92704-03-5

FEMA Number: 2231

EINECS Number: 296-431-9

Product Code: PEO1028

INCI Name: Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Wood Oil

PART USED Wood

SYNONYMS Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J.Presl.
Cinnamomum camphora var camphor
Cinnamomum camphora ct camphor

COMMON NAMES True Camphor, Camphor Laurel, Karpur, Hon-Sho, Gum camphor, Japanese Camphor, Formosa Camphor

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN China

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Base Note

Our organically crafted White Camphor Essential Oil is steam distilled from the branches and wood of the Cinnamomum camphora tree, native to Formosa (Taiwan), China and Japan. Camphor Oil can be found in the market under three different colors or fractions: Brown, Yellow and White. Brown and Yellow Camphor are considered to be toxic because they contain a high percentage of Safrole, and should be avoided, even externally. Our White Camphor Essential Oil is rectified for safety and is highly recommended for aromatherapy.

This botanical species Cinnamomum camphora has several chemotypes that are a result of its different conditions of growth, such as climate, soil, altitude, etc. To be clear, the three distinct essential oils of Cinnamomum camphora are produced from the three different chemotypes of the plant:
Hon Sho - the Camphor chemotype - which produces Camphor Oil
Ho Sho - the Linalool chemotype - which produces Ho Wood Oil
Yu Sho - the Cineole chemotype - which produces Ravintsara Oil

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

White Camphor Oil has a wide variety of topical uses due to it's antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties. Lotions and creams containing Camphor Oil can be used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and may help to improve the overall appearance of skin. The penetrating, medicinal aroma of Camphor Oil has a significant effect on supporting clear lungs and boosting circulation. It is often blended into balms, massage oils and creams to soothe the bodies of athletes. Camphor Oil is a primary ingredient in many commercial cough, cold and congestion products such as salves and vapor rubs for muscles and joints. This essential oil may also be used to repel flying insects or to refresh a musty linen closet.

Emotionally and energetically, Camphor Oil has a calming and refreshing odor that is often used to treat depression and reduce stress. This essential oil also has sedative and antispasmodic properties and may help soothe anxiety.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration