CAS Number: 8000-66-6 ; 85940-32-5
FEMA Number: 2241
EINECS Number: 288-922-1
Product Code: PEO1031
INCI Name: Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Oil
A member of the Ginger family, Cardamom is a well-known culinary herb is universally valued and used extensively around the globe as a lovely and lively flavoring agent. Cardamom Oil is also often requested by those making flavored syrups for coffee and other drinks. This essential oil blends especially well with essential oils that are in the wood, resin, floral, spice and citrus families.
Aromatherapeutically, Green Cardamom Oil has a lively array of oxides and ester molecules that have an affinity for the respiratory and digestive systems. An interesting aromatic for the perfumer, both masculine and feminine colognes and perfumes are energized by Cardamom Essential Oil's spicy and enchanting aroma. This warming essential oil is also great for using in blends for reducing minor pain and inflammation as well for helping with congestion.
Emotionally and energetically, Cardamom Essential Oil has strong calming and grounding properties, promoting emotional equilibrium when diffused or used in direct palm inhalation. It exerts a fortifying influence on mental functioning, reducing drowsiness and improving concentration. Its exotic character is sensual and warming, making it a key component of aphrodisiac oil blends.