CAS Number: 84929-61-3
EINECS Number: 284-545-1
Product Code: PIO5005
INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Daucus Carota (Carrot) Root Extract
With a very pleasant light, sweet and earthy aroma and beautiful deep orange color, Carrot Root Oil is packed with Carotenes (alpha-, beta-, gamma-, delta-, epsilon-carotene in natural isomerical distribution) Lycopine, traces of essential and fatty oil, lipophilic flavones and Vitamins A and E. Helio Carrot Root Oil is distinct from Carrot Seed Essential Oil, though the two oils are complementary and share a number of beneficial properties. Like Carrot Seed Essential Oil, Carrot Root Oil is one of the most valuable oils when it comes to skin and hair care. In addition, it's also used in aromatherapy for its detoxifying effects and for its powerful anti-aging properties.
Unlike typical commercially available Carrot Root Infused Oils available in the market, our Helio Carrot Root Total CO2 Extract Oil is highly concentrated and a little goes a long way. Carrot Root Essential Oil is high in carotenes, vitamin E, and vitamin A precursors. As a result, it is a wonderful help to many skin problems, particularly those that involve irritation or inflammation. Because of its high antioxidant content, Carrot Root Macerated Oil is commonly used to prevent or even reverse skin damage caused by UV radiation, and to to promote building new skin cells making it splendid in anti-aging skin care. Helio Carrot Root Oil is ideally suited for a wide array of nourishing and moisturizing formulations intended for mature, dry, itchy, damaged or severely problematic skin.
The carotenes and vitamins present in Carrot Root Oil are also highly beneficial for protecting and strengthening hair. In addition, the antiseptic properties of this oil help ensure good scalp health. It is well suited for the finest cosmetic, beauty, spa and aromatherapy applications. The lovely natural orange color of Carrot Root Oil will also add a pretty light orange tint to skin care creams.
This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.