CAS Number: 8015-88-1 ; 84929-61-3
FEMA Number: 2244
EINECS Number: 284-545-1
Product Code: PEO1032
INCI Name: Daucus Carota (Carrot) Seed Oil
Carotol, the dominant sesquiterpene alcohol present in Carrot Seed Oil, is a multi-purpose constituent that offers a high level of antioxidant support and promotes skin health and cell regeneration. Carrot Seed Oil also has a particularly delicate and complex aroma that lends itself well to natural perfumery. It is also present in trace amounts in Oriental, fantasy and modern aldehydic perfume types.
Traditionally, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is also known for its powerful supportive effects on detoxification, respiratory system and musculoskeletal system. The skin care oil par excellence, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is especially well suited for use in skin care formulations intended for mature, dry, damaged and environmentally stressed skin. Carrot Seed Oil is also highy recommended for use in body butters and lotions specially formulated to nourish deeply and promote overall skin health. It is a highly revitalizing oil and is an excellent choice for all skin types.
Emotionally and energetically, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is grounding and soothing to the mind. Diffusing Carrot Seed Oil is highly recommended to relieve worry, promote relaxation before sleep and to aid the digestive and respiratory systems.