CAS Number: 8007-20-3 ; 90131-58-1
FEMA Number: 2267
EINECS Number: 290-370-1
Product Code: PEO1035
INCI Name: Thuja Occidentalis Leaf Oil
Also known as Arbor vitae and Northern White Cedar, Thuja occidentalis is only a small or medium-sized tree, growing to a height of 15 m (49 ft) tall and is considered a gift to humanity for its myriad uses, among them crafts, construction, and medicine. Cedarleaf branches are harvested from May to November for the distillation of essential oil.
Cedar Leaf Essential Oil has potent antibacterial and astringent qualities that may be useful in combatting a variety of chronic skin conditions including acne, psoriasis and eczema. It can assist in the revitalization of dull, congested skin by encouraging healthy microbial balance. Cedar Leaf (Thuja) Oil is also used for its outstanding expectorant properties that makes it a great choice for relieving congestion and easing breathing. This essential oil is also effective at repelling a variety of insects including mosquitos, cockroaches, silver fish and ants.
Emotionally and energetically, White Cedar (Thuja) Oil is often used to help cleanse the mind, body, and spirit, especially when looking to reduce negative emotions. It can also be effective in stimulating mental focus and helps soothe exhaustion.