page loader

COMFREY OIL


COMFREY OIL

Symphytum officinale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-05-9

EINECS Number: 283-625-3

Product Code: PIO5004

INCI Name: Symphytum officinale Leaf Extract & Helianthus annuus Seed Oil

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Symphytum officinale L.

COMMON NAMES Common Comfrey, True Comfrey

EXTRACTION METHOD Infusion of dried leaves of Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

ORIGIN India

Our organically crafted Comfrey Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the dark green hairy leaves and thick roots of the Symphytum officinale plant in organic Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. With a penchant for rebuilding skin cells, promoting healthy skin tissue, and improving healing time, Comfrey Oil is one to always have around.

With a history of traditional use stretching back thousands of years, Comfrey has been cultivated as a healing herb since at least 400 BCE. The Greeks and Romans commonly used this medicinal herb to stop heavy bleeding, treat bronchial problems and heal wounds and broken bones. Taking its name from the Latin con fera which means to knit together, and the Old English knitbone, Comfrey has been prized since ancient times for its ability to help heal broken bones and damaged tissues. This has also lead to Comfrey also being referred to in herbal texts as 'Knitbone'.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Comfrey Oil has been used for centuries to support bone, wound and lung healing, and at one time was recommended as a tea to soothe digestive issues. Comfrey is rich in a plant chemical compounds: allantoin and rosmarinic acid. Allantoin is a mucilaginous healing substance which supports cell formation and granulation, also known as the creation of new tissue and microscopic blood vessels during the healing process. Comfrey also contains bone strengthening vitamins and minerals such as vitamin C, Calcium and Magnesium.

Owing to its potent anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, ComfreyOil has been used externally as an ointment to facilitate the healing of bones and wounds. Comfrey also has mild astringent and drawing qualities, making it useful for alleviating cysts, toning a loss of texture/firmness on the skin and increasing movement of fluid within the joints. It also shows effectiveness in treating atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema. Comfrey Oil is often highly recommended for boosting softness and shine when used as a hair rinse as well as for moisturizing skin, which is why it's incorporated into many skin serums and creams.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)