page loader

CORIANDER SEED OIL


CORIANDER SEED OIL

Coriandrum sativum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8008-52-4 ; 84775-50-8

FEMA Number: 2334

EINECS Number: 283-880-0

Product Code: PEO1055

INCI Name: Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Coriandrum sativum L.

COMMON NAMES Cilantro Seed, Chinese Parsley, Dhania, Dhaniya

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note, Excellent Fixative

Our organically crafted Coriander Essential Oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the rich, green leafy Coriandrum sativum herb, also known as Cilantro or Chinese Parsley, growing in picturesque fields in the French countryside. Coriander Seed Essential Oil has a powerful, sweet, somewhat spicy, warm, diffusive aroma reminiscent of freshly crushed Coriander seeds.

Coriander Seed Oil is a fragrant, exotic oil that has been used for thousands of years in Asian countries, can stimulate the appetite and is excellent in relieving occasional digestive upset. A second aromatic oil extracted from the leaves of the same plant is known as Cilantro Essential Oil. Together, they are regarded in many parts of the world as two of the most unique culinary flavors and signature aromatics of international cuisine.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In perfumery, Coriander Seed Oil is used for its excellent fixative qualities and blends well with other essential oils (especially to provide a masculine note), including Clary Sage, Jasmine, Neroli, Cypress, Cinnamon and other spice oils. Coriander Seed Essential Oil has a stunning balsamic undertone very much like Rosewood essential oil in aroma but with an amazing tenacity that Rosewood lacks. It's often used to add freshness to soaps, cosmetics, colognes and perfumes. Coriander's sweet, herbaceous aroma is both relaxing and stimulating, making it a good rotation oil to use in blends to add a fresh, herbaceous note.

Coriander Essential Oil is also a general immune system stimulant and a lovely choice when for reducing pain and getting rid of unwanted microbes. Because of its antibacterial and antioxidant properties, Coriander Seed Oil can also be a great addition to your skincare routine to prevent acne and blackheads as well as to reverse the free radical damage from stress and environmental pollution. Cilantro Seed Oil also has anti-inflammatory properties and improves circulation, meaning it is excellent for providing pain relief.

Emotionally and energetically, Coriander Essential Oil is beautifully warming and can help elevate mood, assist in reducing stress, help with mental focus, and potentially aid in managing situational depression. This essential oil is widely used in blends formulated to usher deep, restful sleep, as it can potentially bring balance and calm to an overstressed system.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration