page loader

CORN MINT (WILD MINT) OIL


CORN MINT (WILD MINT) OIL

Mentha arvensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68917-18-0 ; 90063-97-1

FEMA Number: 4219

EINECS Number: 290-058-5

Product Code: PEO1056

INCI Name: Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Mentha arvensis L.

COMMON NAMES Menthol Mint, Field Mint, Wild Mint, Japanese Mint, Pudina

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top Note

Our organically crafted Corn Mint Essential Oil, also known as Wild Mint Essential Oil, Japanese Mint or Field Mint is steam distilled from the richly aromatic, vibrant green leaves of the Mentha arvensis herb growing wild in the forests of India. This essential oil has a full-bodied, strong minty, warm, herbaceous aroma presenting a top fragrance note.

Corn Mint Essential Oil is high in Menthol and tends to crystallize in cool temperatures. If this should happen, simply setting vial of essential oil in a bowl of warm water and the crystals will dissolve. Although sometimes falsely referred to as the Peppermint Oil due to similarity in aroma, both these mint oils (Mentha piperita and Mentha arvensis) have quite different chemical makeup. Within fragrancing and soapmaking applications, however, Cornmint can be a practical substitute for Peppermint Essential Oil due to its lower cost.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Corn Mint Essential Oil is an excellent choice when wanting to soothe uncomfortable muscle spasms and help manage minor pain and inflammation. With its cooling effect, Cornmint Oil is highly recommended for use in skincare products for achieving healthy and radiant skin. Mentha arvensis Oil can also help hydrate burnt skin and relieve the pain from sunburns. It also has properties that facilitate oil secretion, making it an effective component against acne. When used in haircare products, Cornmint Oil penetrates beyond the scalp's surface, it is able to stimulate the hair follicles and facilitate blood circulation to promote the growth of stronger and healthier hair. Wild Mint Essential Oil is also extensively employed in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and especially industrial fragrances.

Emotionally and energetically, Corn Mint Essential Oil is thought to inspire mental calmness and emotional stability. The minty-sweet aroma can empower and soothe mood, while balancing out thoughts and promoting openness and positivity.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)