page loader

CYPRESS OIL


CYPRESS OIL

Cupressus sempervirens

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8013-86-3 ; 84696-07-1

EINECS Number: 283-626-9

Product Code: PEO1062

INCI Name: Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil

PART USED Branches and Leaves

SYNONYMS Cupressus sempervirens L.

COMMON NAMES Mediterranean Cypress, Italian Cypress, Tuscan Cypress, Persian Cypress, Pencil Pine

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Spain

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

Our organically crafted Cypress Essential Oil is steam distilled from the brightly aromatic cones, leaves, and twigs of the Cupressus sempervirens trees growing wild in the hills and mountains of Spain. Cypress Essential Oil has a fresh, clean, deep green balsamic aroma with that is herbaceous, spicy, with slightly woody evergreen undertones in the tenacious drydown. Within fragrancing applications and blending work, Cypress Essential Oil is considered a middle note.

Native to Southern Europe, Italian Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) has spread to North Africa and North America and is cultivated in France, Spain, and Morocco. Cypress trees are long-lived and do not easily decay (thus the Latin name sempervirens - lives forever); this is perhaps the primary reason why the Greeks chose Cypress wood to sculpt statues of their immortal gods. Its natural chemical composition makes Cypress Essential Oil widely used within skin and hair care, holistic wellbeing, massage, soap making, fragrancing and cleaning applications intended to support wellness and a healthy environment.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Along with helping to encourage healthy circulation, Cypress Essential Oil is a lovely choice when looking to ease unwanted muscle spasms as well as to reduce the presence of unwelcome bacteria. Cypress Oil is an effective astringent and is well suited for inclusion in facial toners, after shaves and other applications that benefit from astringency. Cypress contains monoterpenes, making it beneficial for oily skin conditions. It is also a good choice for inclusion within natural deodorant formulations and formulations intended to help balance oily skin and hair. Cypress Essential Oil can also help in keeping homes fresh and clean when added to household cleansers.

Cypress Essential Oil is also recommended for inclusion in blends formulated to bring ease and relief in the instance of spasmodic coughing, or to help open the airways in the early onset moments of a minor asthma attack. Cypress Oil deepens and expands the breath and is very beneficial to use in your diffuser or formulations in times of stress.

Emotionally, Cypress Essential Oil is a gently stimulating, uplifting essential oil that is ideal for aromatherapy, massage, wellness and soap making applications intended to energize and uplift the body and mind. Cypress Oil is also a welcome support during periods of situational anxiety and depression.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration