page loader

DILL SEED OIL


DILL SEED OIL

Anethum graveolens

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-75-5 ; 90028-03-8

FEMA Number: 2383

EINECS Number: 289-790-8

Product Code: PEO1065

INCI Name: Anethum Graveolens Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAME European Dill

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Hungary

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

Our organically crafted Dill Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the oval, dark brown seeds of the Anethum graveolens herb, cultivated in Hungary. With its intensely sweet, warm, green, spicy-aromatic bouquet with a minty-seedy undertone, Dill Seed Oil work as carminative and find extensive use in the pharmaceuticals, food, flavors, cosmetics, and medical industries.

PLEASE NOTE: Dill Seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Dill plant, while Dill Weed Oil, on the other hand, is obtained from the leaves and stem of the Dill plant. The Dill Seed Oil is known for its caraway-like aroma because it has a higher Carvone content compared to Dill Weed Oil, which has a strong, fresh and somewhat spicy aromatic aroma. Dill Weed and Dill Seed have different chemical compositions, different uses in cooking, and different applications in herbal healing.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Dill Seed Oil is known for its versatility; it is highly revered for its antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial properties. Dill Essential Oil also contains powerful antimicrobial and antibacterial compounds that makes it a useful antiseptic and disinfectant agent for the treatment of wounds. This essential oil also stimulates Elastin synthesis by activating dermal fibroblasts according to a 2006 study in Experimental Dermatology. It also increases the production of the precursor of elastin: Tropoelastin, which bind together to create elastin. Dill Seed Oil is also widely used for digestive support, specifically for indigestion or constipation.

Emotionally and energetically, Dill Seed Oil encourages emotional healing, support reflection, and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. It also has a calming and soothing effect that helps reduce nervousness and relieves anxiety and depression. Dill Seed Essential Oil also helps promote restful sleep, making it ideal for people who suffer from insomnia.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration