page loader

ELDERFLOWER ABSOLUTE OIL


ELDERFLOWER ABSOLUTE OIL

Sambucus nigra ssp. Caerulea

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68916-55-2 ; 84603-58-7

EINECS Number: 283-259-4

Product code:  PAO2055

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Sambucus nigra L., Sambucus cerulea Raf.

COMMON NAMES Elder, Black Elder, European Elder, European Elderberry, European Black Elderberry

EXTRACTION METHOD Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN USA

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

Our organically crafted Elderflower Absolute Oil, also referred to as the Elderflower Essential Oil, is extracted from the beautiful creamy, white flowers of the leafy Sambucus nigra shrub cultivated in the USA. The absolute has a deep, rich, sweet,herbaceous, coumarinic, fruity-floral bouquet with honeyed, balsamic, slightly spicy undertones.

Sambucus nigra is a very common feature of hedgerows and scrubland in Britain and northern Europe, but is also widely grown as an ornamental shrub or small tree. Both the flowers and the berries have a long tradition of culinary use, primarily for cordial and wine. Elder Flower Absolute is one of the oldest healing aromatics still in use today.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In natural perfumery, Elderflower Absolute Oil can be used in high class florals herbaceous bouquets, sacred perfumes, mythological essences, chypre, fougere, etc. Elderflower Absolute possesses potent astringent, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties which moderates the production of oil in the skin pores and hair follicles making it an excellent addition to skincare products. It can also help ease unwanted muscle spasms and work to reduce minor pain and inflammation.

Elderflower Absolute Oil is widely used by aromatherapists to promote feelings of sense and calm and is considered by some to be a potent aphrodisiac. It can also contribute to alleviating anxiety, irritability and situational depression.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)