CAS Number: 8007-08-7 ; 84696-15-1
FEMA Number: 2522
EINECS Number: 283-634-2
Paras Code: PEO1079
INCI Name: Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Like Cinnamon and Cardamom, Ginger is another well-known spice used extensively in food and beverage preparation, traditional and herbal medicine, as well as in aromatherapy and perfumery. It is employed by holistic healthcare practitioners, herbalists and aromatherapists for a diversity of wellness support. Ginger Essential Oil is also a superb choice for personal care, cosmetic and skin care applications, where the distilled (essential) oils of Ginger are recommended, rather than the more pungent and very concentrated Ginger CO2 extracts.
Ginger Essential Oil is a wonderfully warming oil that is useful in massage and other blends intended to support warmth, maintain healthy circulation, reduce unwanted muscle spasms and help manage minor pain and inflammation. Ginger Oil is also highly regarded for its ability to help support healthy digestion. This essential oil can boost a compromised immune system and help support proper lung function, especially when dealing with a cold or the flu. In skincare, Ginger Essential Oil soothes redness, eliminates bacteria, inhibits the signs of skin damage and aging, and restores color and radiance to a dull complexion.
Emotionally and energetically, Ginger Essential Oil warms and stabilizes. This essential oil stimulates willpower and restores motivation. The deeply warming qualities of Ginger Root Essential Oil render it useful as a general restorative for emotional depletion; it is highly effective in revitalizing energy and counteracting exhaustion. It is also a potent aphrodisiac and is said to increase sexual openness in both men and women.