CAS Number: 8023-94-7 ; 94333-75-2
EINECS Number: 305-055-7
Product Code: PAO2037
Hyacinth flowers in the early spring, growing best in full sun to part shade in well-drained soil. It requires a winter dormancy period, and thrives only in cold-weather regions. What is fascinating about the flower is that when it just starts blooming, it produces a soft floral aroma; but when eventually the flower stem opens up, the aroma becomes very strong and powerful.
Apart from its use in in high class perfumery to create individualized fragrances, Hyacinth Oil is well known for its mood-enhancing therapeutic benefits. It has powerful calming, sedative properties and makes a great mental relaxant and can help alleviate anxiety and stress. Hyacinth is also anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic; useful for treating, relieving, and healing wounds and irritated skin conditions. It is also cicatrisant, meaning it has cell-regenerative properties, making it helpful for healing scars. Hyacinth Absolute Essential Oil is an excellent addition to skincare products to help nourish and soften the skin.
In the Greek mythology, Hyacinthus was a beautiful youth, beloved of the god Apollo, although he was also fancied by Zephyr, the god of the west wind. During a game of discus, Apollo threw the discus far and high, and Hyacinthus ran to catch it to impress the god. Roused with jealousy that Hyacinthus preferred Apollo over her, Zephyr blew the discus off course to hit Hyacinth in the face and kill him. Heartbroken Apollo, distraught at his lover's death did not allow Hades to claim his soul; rather, he turned him into the flower of the same name,
Hyacinth, from his spilled blood. Every year since then the Spartans celebrate an annual festival to keep the memory of Hyacinthus alive.