CAS Number: 8006-83-5; 84603-66-7
FEMA Number: 2591
EINECS Number: 283-266-2
Product Code: PEO1088
INCI Name: Hyssopus Officinalis Decumbens Leaf Oil
A gorgeous perennial evergreen shrub native to Southern Europe, the Middle East, and the region surrounding the Caspian Sea, Hyssop has a woody stem, small lance-shaped leaves and sprouts purplish-blue flowers. Hyssopus officinalis var decumbens should not be confused with the Hyssop Essential Oil produced from the Hyssop officinalis plant, which has a high level of ketones (particularly Pinocamphone). Hyssop officinalis var. decumbens is a specialty aromatherapy oil, with low ketone content, suitable for most aromatherapy applications. It contains natural molecules from nearly every class of compounds found in therapeutic essential oils, yet it is still quite gentle.
Hyssop Essential Oil helps in supporting healthy lung function, especially when dealing with congestion from a cold or the flu or to help suppress a persistent cough.u00a0When applied topically, Hyssop Oil can produce a warming sensation making it a great choice to use on achy muscles after a strenuous workout. Hyssop Decumbens Essential Oil is also soothing in cases of unwelcome muscle spasms, such as a persistent, spastic cough. This essential oil is also helpful in reducing unwanted microbial activity, which can be so welcome if working to get rid of a cold or the flu. In skin care formulations, Hyssop Oil may help soothe dry and flaky skin. This essential oil is also warming and sedative, making it great for supporting healthy sleep patterns.
Emotionally and energetically, Hyssop Decumbens Essential Oil cleanses and strengthens. It fortifies against negativity, invigorates the mind, helps with mental clarity, and improves concentration. Hyssop Oil is useful for helping manage situational or seasonal depression. It can also help one strengthen and respect their personal boundaries, which can benefit those that are easily influenced by others' moods and emotions.