page loader

SANDALWOOD OIL, INDIAN


SANDALWOOD OIL, INDIAN

Santalum album

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-87-9; 84787-70-2

FEMA Number: 3005

EINECS Number: 284-111-1

Product Code: PEO1144

INCI Name: Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil

PART USED Heartwood

SYNONYMS Santalum album L.

COMMON NAMES Indian Sandalwood, East Indian Sandalwood

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Base Note, Excellent Fixative

Our organically crafted, superior-quality East Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil is sustainably produced from the exquisitely fragrant heartwood of the Santalum album tree ethically harvested in the plantations of southern India. Produced by a complete distillation, our magnificent Sandalwood Oil has a very deep, soft, sweet-woody aroma with a very long, full-bodied, balanced, extremely sweet and creamy-smooth drydown, reminiscent of the rare Mysore Sandalwood. Our Indian Sandalwood Oil has the most 'woody' notes, along with the heavenly sweet tone expected out of high-quality Sandalwood Essential Oil.

One of perfumery's most revered substances, Indian Sandalwood is beloved for its sweet, warm, woody and rich aroma and is a world-renowned and highly desired ingredient in body care, skin care, natural perfumes, and incense for its incomparable fragrance and deeply calming effects. This exquisite oil is composed for the most part of the sesquiterpene alcohol - u03b1-santalol - a compound that gives viscosity and a woody aroma as well as being responsible for much of its biological effects.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Along with helping reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial, fungal, and viral activity, Sandalwood Essential Oil is deeply skin nourishing and healing. It can help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and promote a healthy, smooth complexion making it a wonderful choice for use in creams, lotions, toners and other fine skin care formulations. Adding Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil to an unscented liquid soap, massage cream or bubble bath is a great way to liven up your space while also inspiring a soothing, strengthening and grounding effect on the body. Sandalwood Oil is often used to ease unwanted muscle spasms and help with minor pain and inflammation management. This essential oil is also incredibly supportive of healthy lung function.

Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil blends beautifully with many other essential oils and natural aromatics including precious florals such as neroli and jasmine, other wood essential oils and oils in the earth, herbaceous and spice families.

Emotionally and energetically, the warm, woodsy, earthy aroma of Sandalwood Essential Oil is widely used to enhance mood and is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects. When diffused, Sandalwood Oil helps in creating a peaceful atmosphere, quieting the mind, and helping reduce nervous tension. It also enhances romantic moods with its soft, sensual, opening and centering spicy-warm fragrance.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration