CAS Number: 90045-98-0
EINECS Number: 289-964-3
Product Code: PBO6016
Our organically crafted Jojoba Body Butter (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is derived from the natural golden Jojoba Oil, a cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis, native to Southwestern North America. The terms
Jojoba Oil and
Jojoba Wax are often used interchangeably because the liquid wax ester visually appears to be a mobile oil, but as a wax it is composed almost entirely of mono-esters of long-chain C20, C22 fatty acids and alcohols, accompanied by only a tiny fraction of triglyceride esters. Those monohydric ester waxes offer higher oxidative stability with an exceptional smooth and elegant feeling on the skin. This organic, skin-nourishing and highly emollient Jojoba Oil is combined with our proprietary exotic butter base using our unique blending process to produce a beautiful natural golden coloured soft butter with a slight nutty odor typical of Jojoba.
The consistency of Jojoba Oil is thought to mimic the natural oils in human skin, called sebum that play a key role in supporting overall skin health by maintaining moisture and protecting the skin from infection. Jojoba Butter has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness and can also help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This butter exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products.
Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. For all our exotic infused butters, we use a highly emollient, luxuriously rich butter base made up of natural, organic ingredients including Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter and Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality ingredients from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.
Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).
Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their cosmetic product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.
Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.
This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.