page loader

JONQUIL ABSOLUTE OIL


JONQUIL ABSOLUTE OIL

Narcissus jonquilla

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-75-4 ; 90064-25-8

EINECS Number: 290-086-8

Product code:  PAO2052

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Narcissus jonquilla L.

COMMON NAMES Rush Daffodil

EXTRACTION METHOD Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

Our organically crafted Jonquil Absolute Oil, also colloquially referred to as Jonquil Essential Oil, is extracted from the fragrant yellow flowers of the Narcissus jonquilla, dotting parts of the French countryside. With its ethereal, tenacious and rich odour, Jonquil Absolute is a perfumery must-have and a unanimous favorite of aromatherapists and perfumers alike.

A floral absolute with surprising tenacity, Jonquille Absolute Oil is used in small amounts to impart a notable lift in precious florals, oriental florals, floral-green creations. The scent of this floral absolute is highly-versatile; an excellent fixative for perfume and soap blends adding a rich, sweet note.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Apart from its use in high-class perfumery, Jonquil Absolute Oil is also a lovely choice when looking to ease unwanted muscle spasms, reduce the presence of unwelcome bacteria, and manage minor pain and inflammation. When used in skincare, it helps to balance production of sebum and is an effective and mild antiseptic.

Emotionally and energetically, this incredibly luxurious Jonquille Oil is cooling and soothing with lovely, mildly sedative properties, encouraging feelings of mild euphoria and promoting sensual awakening. Jonquil Absolute is used in aromatherapy to treat individuals suffering from depression and anxiety as it tends to help in creating a feeling of exuberance, tranquility and a sense of security.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)