CAS Number: 8002-68-4 ; 84603-69-0
FEMA Number: 2604
EINECS Number: 283-268-3
Product Code: PEO1090
INCI Name: Juniperus Communis Leaf/Branch Oil
Juniper is an evergreen shrub native to a wide array of climates in the northern hemisphere. It has small, waxy blue-green needle-like fragrant leaves and grows in a shrub form to a typical height of 12 meters. The berries typically take 3 years to come to maturity and produce significant aroma compounds.
Along with helping to ease unwanted muscle spasms, Juniper Leaf Essential Oil is often used in pain and inflammation management. This essential oil is a lovely choice for DIY cleaning recipes and cold and flu blends, as it is helpful in reducing uninvited microbial activity. A world-class detoxifier, Juniper Leaf Essential Oil's cleansing properties encourage joint and muscle health, and makes an excellent addition to massage oils, due to its ability to create a sensation of warmth, comfort, and relief. Along with helping to improve circulation and reduce fluid retention, Juniper Leaf Essential Oil is a popular choice when looking to improve lymph congestion and lung function.
Juniper Oil is cleansing and can be incorporated into topical formulations to help balance and promote healthy skin and hair. With natural antibacterial abilities, Juniper Leaf Essential Oil is one of the most popular natural remedies for fighting skin irritations (like rash or eczema) and infections. This essential oil can aid in reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks, and works to banish acne. The fresh and calming aroma of Juniper Leaf Essential Oil is also widely renowned for relieving stress and anxiety.