CAS Number: 84775-64-6 ; 8016-26-0
FEMA Number: 2608
EINECS Number: 283-893-1
Product Code: PAO2010
Cistus shrub contributes greatly to the luscious aroma of the Corsican countryside and is an integral part of the island's aromatic biome, called the maqui. To protect itself from the sun and heat, the plant produces a strong ambery, balsamic-like gum that that envelops the twigs and leaves. In ancient times, Labdanum was collected by combing the beards and thighs of goats and sheep that had grazed on the Cistus shrubs.
Today, Labdanum Absolute is extensively used as a fixative in various fragrance applications, as well as being useful in skincare for the treatment of wrinkles, mature skin, and dry skin. The astringent properties of Labdanum Absolute help to tone the skin and reduce signs of aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. For those who are prone to acne or have particularly oily skin, this oil can help regulate the production of sebum and clear up breakouts.
Similar in scent to musk and ambergris, Labdanum Absolute is used extensively in perfumery for its excellent fixative value and to impart a rich, suave sweetness and natural undertone. These two controversial fragrances (Musk and Ambergris) obtained from deer and whales, are often replaced with Labdanum in cosmetics and perfumes. Emotionally and energetically, Labdanum Resin Absolute is grounding and uplifting and is often used to anoint the chakras during meditation as well as visualizing spiritual experiences and bringing them to consciousness.