CAS Number: 84775-80-4
EINECS Number: 283-909-7
Product Code: PEO1053
INCI Name: Backhousia Citriodora (Lemon Myrtle) Oil
An extremely potent antibacterial and germicide, Lemon Scented Myrtle Oil is a much more effective germ killer than the more familiar and ubiquitous Tea Tree Oil. Lemon Myrtle's extraordinarily high level of Citral (around 87%) make it a powerful antibacterial, antiseptic, and antifungal agent. One of our favorite ways of using Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is to help purify the body and surrounding environment from uninvited microbial activity.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil has a remarkable germ-busting capabilities especially beneficial when incorporated into diffuser blends, sprays and other products intended to support the respiratory and immune systems and to support overall wellness. It helps ward off seasonal threats, and help you breathe easier during times of congestion. Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil also helps to combat odors and is also a highly beneficial ingredient when incorporated into surface cleaners and other DIY household cleaning products. Additionally, Lemon Myrtle is being studied for its possible use with treating Ringworm (Tinea). When carefully used at minute dilutions within skin care applications, Lemon Myrtle Oil can be helpful in formulations intended for oily skin.
Emotionally and energetically, Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is very uplifting and refreshing. It can also have a sedative effect that can help with relaxation and calming the mind in times of anxiety and stress. If used before bed, Lemon Myrtle Oil is believed to help with getting restful sleep.