page loader

LEMONGRASS OIL


LEMONGRASS OIL

Cymbopogon flexuosus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-02-1 ; 91844-92-7

FEMA Number: 2624

EINECS Number: 295-161-9

Product Code: PEO1099

INCI Name: Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Cymbopogon flexuosus (Nees ex Steud.) W.Watson

COMMON NAMES Cochin Grass, Malabar Grass, Oil Grass

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

Our organically crafted East Indian Lemongrass Essential Oil is steam distilled from the rich, spicy green grasses of the Cymbopogon flexuosus plant cultivated in the rural countryside of southern India. This is a fine Lemongrass Essential Oil variety, with a delightfully bold, lemony aroma; and exceptional therapeutic properties. Lemongrass Essential Oil is used in holistic aromatherapy for a number of applications including use in formulations to help purify and reduce the presence of unwanted bacteria, microbes, or fungus.

A tall, perennial plant, Lemongrass has a subtle citrus flavor and is used in Asian cuisine in soups, teas, and curries as well as with fish, poultry, beef, and seafood. Lemongrass Essential Oil is naturally comprised of 70% of the aldehydes Geranial and Neral, also collectively known as Citral. There are two principal varieties of Lemongrass: East Indian Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus), also called Cochin grass or Malabar grass, and West Indian Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus). While both can be used interchangeably, West Indian Lemongrass is more suitable for cooking; however East Indian Lemongrass has higher solubility in alcohol and is therefore largely used in the perfume industry.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In addition to helping reduce unwanted bacteria, microbes, or fungus, Lemongrass Essential Oil is also known to help manage minor pain and inflammation, work to ease situational depression, and help support healthy digestion. Within skin care applications, Lemongrass Essential Oil is used for its astringent properties. Its Limonene content can help to dissolve excess oil. It is also purifying and toning to the skin, and is frequently used in skin care products for these benefits. Because of its high Citral and Geraniol content, East Indian Lemongrass Oil is known to repel bugs such as mosquitoes and ants.

Emotionally and energetically, Lemongrass Essential Oil can invite comfort during difficult emotional transitions, and encourage motivation during times of anxiety, stress and depression. The stimulating and refreshing aroma also uplifts and relaxes, assisting in both reducing fatigue and energizing the mind. When diffused or used in an aroma inhaler, Lemongrass Oil may help support concentration and give an energy boost.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration