page loader

MARSHMALLOW ROOT OIL


MARSHMALLOW ROOT OIL

Althaea officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 73049-65-7

EINECS Number: 277-254-6

Product Code: PIO5011

INCI Name: Althaea officinalis Leaf/Root Extract, Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

PART USED Roots and Leaves

COMMON NAMES Marsh-Mallow

SYNONYMS Althaea officinalis L.

EXTRACTION METHOD Infusion of Marshmallow roots and leaves in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

ORIGIN United Kingdom

Our organically crafted Marshmallow Root Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the thick, long roots and leaves of the Althaea officinalis plant in organic cold pressed Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. The medicinal properties of Marshmallow root come from the mucilage, or sap-like substance, that the plant produces. The mucilage of the plant contains antioxidants, and research suggests that it forms a coating over skin and the digestive tract. By doing this, it helps with skin irritation and digestive issues, such as ulcers.

Known throughout the ancient Egyptian, Arab, Greek, and Roman cultures, Althaea officinalis herb has been used continually for at least 2000 years. Marsh-mallow has been used in beverages, desserts, candies, cosmetic creams, and was the root of the original marshmallow confectionery. In traditional folk practices, Marshmallow Roots were given to soothe and moisten mucous membranes of the respiratory, digestive, and urinary tracts, and also as an external poultice. Marshmallow Root Infused Oil is perfect for using in a variety of ways, making a wonderful addition to homemade salves, ointments, lotions, and other body care products.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Marshmallow Root Oil can be used externally for its good anti-inflammatory properties to treat localised skin irritations, boils, burns, sores, ulcers, wounds and all kinds of skin inflammations. However, the root not only has good anti-inflammatory properties, it also boosts cell immunity. Marshmallow Root is also used to make natural shampoos and conditioners for dry or damaged hair. It's considered particularly beneficial in aftershave and skincare products that treat sunburns and dry skin.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)