page loader

MEADOWSWEET OIL


MEADOWSWEET OIL

Filipendula ulmaria

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-57-5

EINECS Number: 283-886-3

Product Code: PIO5010

INCI Name: Filipendula ulmaria (Meadowsweet) Extract & Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

PART USED Flowering Tops

COMMON NAMES Mead Wort, Meadow Wort, Meadow Queen, Bridewort, Meadsweet

SYNONYMS Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.
Spiraea ulmaria

EXTRACTION METHOD Infusion of Meadowsweet flowers in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil

ORIGIN Scotland

Our organically crafted Meadowsweet Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the fragrant, creamy white flowers of the Filipendula ulmaria (syn Spiraea ulmaria) plant in organic cold pressed Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. Native to Europe and Western Asia, Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) is part of the genus Spiraea and the family Rosaceae - in the same family as the rose. Meadowsweet is one of the most common herbs, growing wild throughout Europe and Asia, and naturalized to grow throughout North America's Eastern coast. It was one of the three sacred herbs renowned by Druids, along with Vervain and Water-Mint.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The most active ingredients in Meadowsweet are phenolic glycosides (the most important being Salicylates), Flavonoids, and Tannins.
The Salicylates in meadowsweet are Salicin, Salicylaldehyde, and Methyl salicylate - produced in its flowers to protect the plant from insects. Salicylates are aspirin-like substances used to reduce inflammation and relieve pain, for example in arthritic conditions.
The most important Flavonoids in meadowsweet oil - Rutin, Quercetin, and Kaempferol - help attract pollinating insects, protect the plant against environmental stress and microbial infection, and regulate cell growth.
Tannins have antioxidant and anti-microbial properties, which help protect against cellular damage and serve as a natural defense mechanism against microbial infections.

Meadowsweet Oil is becoming popular for its pain-relieving and health-promoting properties. It's a wonderful addition to your alternative first aid kit, especially if you're prone to exercise-related injuries, such as bruises or sprains. It also makes a wonderful salve for helping with joint pain and arthritic conditions. Meadowsweet Oil is also well known for its incredible antidepressant and mood-lifting abilities.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)