page loader

MILK THISTLE SEED OIL


MILK THISTLE SEED OIL

Silybum marianum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84604-20-6

EINECS Number: 283-298-7

Product Code: PCO4003

INCI Name: Silybum Marianum Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Variegated Thistle, Scotch Thistle

SYNONYMS Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
Carduus marianus L.

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Austria

Our organically crafted Milk Thistle Seed Oil or Milk Thistle Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of Silybum Marianum, recognizable in the summer months as a small purple plant. Silymarin, a flavonolignan complex, comes from the seeds of Milk Thistle and is believed to be the active constituent of Milk Thistle. The terms Milk Thistle and Silymarin are often used interchangeably. Milk thistle products are popular in Europe and the United States for various types of liver disease. In many European countries, Milk Thistle is called Virgin Maryu2019s gift. According to a legend, white spots on the plantu2019s leaves are the milk of Virgin Mary.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Traditionally used as a supplement to support liver function, Milk Thistle Seed Oil is making waves in the skincare industry for its strong antioxidant and anti-aging properties. The oil is rich in antioxidants, polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, sterols and Vitamin E making it ideal for the formulation of products for sensitive skin, skin suffering from chronic inflammatory disorders, psoriasis, constitutional dermatitis, and acne. In addition, holy thistle oil is rich in minerals and trace elements u2013 Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium and Manganese.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)