page loader

MONOI DE TAHITI (TIARE) OIL


MONOI DE TAHITI (TIARE) OIL

Gardenia taitensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 683748-01-8

Product code: PIO5013

INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract

PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES Tiaré Flower, Tahitian Gardenia, Tiare Flower, Monoi de Tahiti Flower, Monoï

SYNONYMS Gardenia taitensis DC.
Gardenia tahitensis

EXTRACTION METHOD Infusion of Tiare (Gardenia taitensis) flower petals in Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

ORIGIN French Polynesia

Our organically crafted Monoi de Tahiti Oil, also called Monoï Oil or Monoi Tiare Tahiti Oil is a French-Tahitian infused perfume-oil made from soaking the petals of Tahitian gardenias (also known as Tiaré flowers) in pure Coconut Oil. Monoï (pronounced Mah-noy) is a Tahitian word meaning scented oil in the regional Reo-Maohi language.

Monoi de Tahiti is a precious and exotic cosmetic oil, manufactured in Polynesia, according to a French Government Decree, which explicitly describes the process by which this oil must be made: from handpicking the Tiare flowers to storage and shipping of the final product. This process has been validated and protected by an Appellation of Origin which was awarded to Monoi de Tahiti on April 1, 1992. The Tiare flowers that are used in Monoi de Tahiti are hand-picked at a very particular stage of their growth, specifically when they are still unopened. The authentic oil is then produced by soaking/macerating atleast 15 Tiare flowers, which must come from French Polynesia, per litre of pure coconut oil for a minimum of 15 days. During this natural process known as enfleurage, these gorgeous little flowers slowly release their unique properties and legendary virtues into the coconut oil.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Polynesian cultures traditionally used this lightweight, wonderfully fragrant liquid in religious ceremonies to purify sacred objects, as a medicinal remedy to alleviate common ailments and as a multi-purpose beauty ingredient to soften skin and hair. The people of the South Pacific have traditionally used Monoi as a full-body moisturizer to protect their skin against the damaging harsh winds, intense tropical sun and drying salt water of their environment.

Monoi de Tahiti is an extraordinary oil for skin and hair care. It has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and reduce trans-epidermal water loss. Monoi Oil massages quickly into the skin, smoothing away dryness and leaving behind only a delightful fragrance of island flowers. It is also very effective in neutralising the free radicals that cause fine lines and wrinkles and delay the visible signs of aging. Monoi de Tahiti is highly recommended for use in creams, lotion, soap and all other kinds of other skincare formulations.

When used in haircare, Tahitian Monoi Oil penetrates the hair shaft, helping the cuticles lay flat and stay smooth. Monoi Oil helps add brilliance and shine to the hair. It has a high concentration of Vitamin E which helps hair's elasticity plus strength and contains anti-oxidants which can help prevent free radical damage.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)