CAS Number: 8016-37-3 ; 84929-26-0
FEMA Number: 2766
EINECS Number: 284-510-0
Product Code: PEO1111
INCI Name: Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil
Commiphora myrrha trees, with knotted boughs, trifoliate aromatic leaves and delicate white flowers, are native to northern India and North Africa. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin when pierced, and the pale yellow liquid hardens into reddish-brown droplets known as Myrrh. An ingredient of incense used for religious ceremonies and fumigations by the ancient Egyptians, it was also an ingredient of the famous Egyptian perfume
kyphi, and was an important ingredient in embalming. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations (it has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate).
The significant history of Myrrh dates back thousands of years and records its extensive use in healing preparations, perfumery, incense, and ritualistic ceremonies. Myrrh's therapeutic properties are frequently mentioned in the old and new testaments, the Koran, and in Greek and Roman texts. As described by the new testament, Myrrh resin was one of the gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus (the others being Gold and Frankincense).
Commiphora resins contain an exceptionally wide array of molecules, from the most volatile aromatic monoterpenes to the weightier sesquiterpene compounds - constituents that possess valuable therapeutic and skincare properties still widely used in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine today. Myrrh Essential Oil is also wonderful for helping mature skin issues such as redness and reducing the appearance of wrinkles and scars when added to a carrier oil or lotion. Along with its deeply skin healing properties, Myrrh Oil is also helpful in managing minor pain and inflammation as well as helping to promote healthy lung activity. In an oral blend, a Myrrh gargle or mouth rinse can help support gum health. This essential oil can also help mitigate the effect of a painful menstrual cycle by supporting overall uterine health. Myrrh Essential Oil strengthens the immune system and has an overall beneficial effect on the digestive system.
Emotionally and energetically, Myrrh Essential Oil is often used during meditation to create a relaxing and uplifting atmosphere. When diffused, Myrrh Oil can help relieve nervous tension and bring about feelings of strength. It can also help with overthinking and stabilize a distracted mind.