page loader

MYRTLE OIL


MYRTLE OIL

Myrtus communis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8008-46-6 ; 84082-67-7

EINECS Number: 282-012-8

Product Code: PEO1112

INCI Name: Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Leaf Oil

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Myrtus communis L.

COMMON NAMES Common Myrtle, True Myrtle

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Corsica

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note

Our organically crafted Green Myrtle Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of flowering Myrtus communis plant growing wild in the dry, rocky mountains of Corsica. Sacred to the gods, employed in worship, and appearing in prophesies, Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is renowned in many cultures and across time for its scent and beauty.

We carry both Green Myrtle and Red Myrtle Essential Oils distilled from the Myrtus communis plant. Green Myrtle comes from Corsica whereas Red Myrtle typically comes from either Morocco or Albania. Green Myrtle also has a more significant percentage of Myrtenyl acetate and Linalool, compared to Red Myrtle's higher percentage of 1,8-Cineole, making it a particularly versatile oil and especially beneficial for the lungs. Both are soft and lovely oils to use during a cold or flu to reduce tension, congestion, and muscle pains.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Myrtle Essential Oil can bring balance and rejuvenation to both mind and body. It is a wonderful oil to add to a diffuser, bath, or body lotion. Besides being wonderful for supporting the respiratory system, Green Myrtle Oil is excellent in skincare formulations and imparts an elegant scent. Its antimicrobial activity can help keep germs at bay and may help inhibit the viruses encountered in daily life. It is also antifungal and known to help combat Candida. Myrtle's properties make it useful for bringing soothing relief to numerous types of red, irritated conditions.

Emotionally and energetically, Green Myrtle Essential Oil can promote a positive, harmonious, and calming atmosphere. It can help soothe nerves and calm an overactive mind, thus making it a great sleep aid. Myrtle can also clear the mind when it feels foggy and may help relieve headaches. Myrtus communis is traditionally associated with Aphrodite, the goddess of love, and perfect for promoting love and intimacy, especially if combined with Jasmine.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration