CAS Number: 8008-45-5 ; 84082-68-8
FEMA Number: 2793
EINECS Number: 282-013-3
Product Code: PEO1115
INCI Name: Myristica fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil
Native to Moluccas (historically known as the
Spice Islands), Nutmeg is generally cultivated in the areas surrounding Indonesia. We also offer Mace Essential Oil, which is extracted from the bright red husk of the Nutmeg shell. Nutmeg and Mace have been used as culinary spices in all corners of the world for many centuries. It was first recorded in Sanskrit as Jaiphal and believed to be brought to Europe by Arab traders.
Like many of the spice and herb oils, Nutmeg Oil is very useful for the occasional queasy stomach and sluggish digestion. Along with helping to support healthy digestion, Nutmeg Essential Oil can also be a tremendous support when looking to manage minor pain and inflammation as well as help ease unwanted muscle spasms. In a massage blend, Myristica fragrans Kernel Oil is gently warming and that, coupled with its anti-inflammatory characteristics make it useful in treating sore joints and muscles. This essential oil is also helpful when wanting to reduce the presence of unwelcome bacteria and fungus. It is also soothing to the skin promoting a smooth, youthful-looking complexion - and promotes emotional balance and well-being when used aromatically.
Emotionally and energetically, Nutmeg Essential Oil is appreciated during times of situational depression and can help ease worry and improve negative thinking. It is invigorating and stimulating, while, at the same time, warm and welcoming.