page loader

ORCHID OIL


ORCHID OIL

Anacamptis morio

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91770-44-4

EINECS Number: 294-829-7

Product Code: PIO5007

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Anacamptis morio (L.)
Orchis morio L.

COMMON NAMES Green Winged Orchid, Green-Veined Orchid

EXTRACTION METHOD Infusion of Orchid flowers in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

ORIGIN Iran

Our organically crafted Orchid Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the beautiful fragrant purple flowers of the Anacamptis morio plant in organic cold pressed Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. This floral infusion is perfect for using in a variety of ways, making a wonderful addition to homemade salves, ointments, lotions, and other body care products.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Orchid Oil is a remarkably nourishing and soothing oil that can help improve skin's elasticity and promote cell regeneration, making this an excellent choice for mature, aging skin. It is helpful for relieving skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Orchid Infused Oil also promotes new tissue formation, accelerating healing and healthy skin growth. It also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antifungal properties and is a useful germicide, helping prevent or eliminate infections. It is a versatile ingredient to add to lip balms, creams, lotions and soap. Orchid Oil can also be used as a hair treatment.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)