page loader

PALO SANTO (HOLY WOOD) OIL


PALO SANTO (HOLY WOOD) OIL

Bursera graveolens

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 959130-05-3

Product Code: PEO1123

INCI Name: Bursera Graveolens (Palo Santo) Wood Oil

PART USED Heartwood

SYNONYMS Bursera graveolens (Kunth) Triana & Planch.

COMMON NAMES Holy Wood, Saint Wood, Sacred Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Ecuador

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

Our organically crafted Palo Santo Essential Oil is steam distilled from the aged heartwood of the ethically wildcrafted Bursera graveolens tree, growing wild in the mountains of Ecuador. Palo Santo means holy wood or sacred tree, as well as Argentine or Paraguay lignum vitae. This sacred tree has been used for centuries for its healing properties and potential to ward off negative energy.

The smoke of Palo Santo wood is traditionally used in spiritual rituals to clear negativity from a person or space, very similar to the use of White Sage in smudging practices. Bursera graveolens comes from the same botanical family (Burseraceae) as Frankincense and Myrrh and is often used to enhance meditative states in the same way as its botanical cousins - encouraging relaxation, calming the nerves and quieting mental chatter.

Palo Santo has an ancient ethno-botanical history and has long been worshiped by indigenous cultures for its purifying and healing powers. The wood matures over time after the tree has died, developing a chemistry that makes for a very powerful essential oil - it is from wood of this condition that this oil has been distilled. The resin is driven into the heartwood when the wood dies and matures, developing its unique and powerful chemistry. Palo Santo Essential Oil has settling, calming and grounding qualities, thus making it a great ally for maintaining emotional equanimity, as well as a superb oil for spiritual upliftment.

ODOUR PROFILE

Palo Santo Essential Oil is considered to have important, complex therapeutic activities, including anti-anxiety, anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer effects. It is a beautiful essential oil to include in formulations intended to support meditation and reflection. In addition to its popular use for ceremonies and meditation purposes, Palo Santo Oil is also excellent for encouraging healthy lung function, especially when dealing with minor coughs, congestion, or asthma. This essential oil is also recommended for its skin nourishing properties, as well as to help ease unwanted muscle spasms.

Emotionally and energetically, Palo Santo Essential Oil has an emotionally uplifting and balancing effect. Often used for shamanic ritual, it is a valuable tool for meditation, enhancing creativity, and for tasks requiring sustained concentration. Palo Santo Oil ushers in a sense of calm, grounding and sets us up for emotional stability and a connection to the spiritual world.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration