CAS Number: 8000-68-8 ; 84012-33-9
FEMA Number: 2836
EINECS Number: 281-677-1
Product Code: PEO1125
INCI Name: Petroselinum Crispum Seed Oil
Native to the Mediterranean region, Parsley is one of the best known and most widely used herbs, as much for garnishing as for cooking because of its deep green, frilled or curly leaves. Its name is derived from the Greek word
petros, which means
stone, as this plant often grows in rocky terrains. As a culinary herb, it has many noted benefits including its ability to settle the stomach and offer some remedy for urinary tract issues.
Parsley Seed Essential Oil is used as an ingredient for soaps, cosmetics, detergents, colognes and perfumes, especially men's fragrances. It also has aromatherapeutic uses and has been used to treat various illnesses, including jaundice and malaria. Parsley Seed Essential Oil also has antibacterial and antifungal properties that can help treat pimples, acne and skin infections, as well as disinfect pores. Parsley Oil also gradually helps in lessening the appearance of wrinkles, and prevents their occurrence too. This essential oil is also helpful when managing minor pain and inflammation, reducing the presence of unwanted bacterial, viral, and fungal issues, and easing unwanted muscle spasms.
Emotionally and energetically, Parsley Seed Essential Oil help promote balance and calm for the mind, body, and spirit. This essential oil soothes an over-worried mind and can help promote relaxation, especially if one is feeling impatient or particularly stressed.