page loader

PATCHOULI OIL


PATCHOULI OIL

Pogostemon cablin

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8014-09-3 ; 84238-39-1

FEMA Number: 2838

EINECS Number: 282-493-4

Product Code: PEO1126

INCI Name: Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil

PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES Patchouly, Puchaput, Pachouli

SYNONYMS Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth.

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Indonesia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Base Note, Outstanding Fixative

Our organically crafted Patchouli Essential Oil is steam distilled from the rich green leaves of the bushy Pogostemom cablin herb cultivated in fields located in the tropical rainforests of Indonesia. Our authentic, truly fine, top-grade Patchouli Oil has a sweet-herbaceous, earthy, sensual, radiant aroma with wine-like, ethereal top notes and mellow, woody-balsamic body notes.

The aromatic profile of some essential oils improve with age and Patchouli is one of them. Patchouli Oil's trademark sensual and exotic aroma mellows with aging, a process which both deepens and refines the musky, rich character, developing long-lasting sultry effects. Our Patchouli Oil has a much finer and fuller odor than those Patchoulis that have not been given proper time to age and develop.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In natural perfumery, Patchouli Oil is widely used as a perfume fixative. A fixative is a necessary component of a perfume, with its rich and deep scent and the power of holding top and middle notes to the skin for long periods. Aside from being a famous perfume, Patchouli Oil is incredibly skin nourishing and is added to many skincare products. It is effective for skin that lacks tone, for addressing wrinkled, aging skin, and for conditions of acne, irritation, dryness, and other skin issues. Patchouli Essential Oil can also help with minor pain and inflammation management, reduce unwanted bacterial and fungal issues, and help boost a compromised immune system.

Emotionally and energetically, Patchouli Essential Oil is an uplifting and an exquisite oil to use during times of situational depression and anxiety. It can open the mind and heart, heightening the senses and connecting with one's sensual inner being. Along with working to usher balance to the physical, mental, and spiritual terrains, Patchouli Oil is also highly regarded for its sensual power in creating an amorous atmosphere. Adding Patchouli Oil to the diffuser will create a sweet space to become uplifted and adored. This essential oil is also a lovely choice when looking to support a good night's rest.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration