page loader

RAVENSARA OIL


RAVENSARA OIL

Ravensara aromatica

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91770-56-8

EINECS Number: 294-842-8

Product Code: PEO1134

INCI Name: Ravensara Aromatica Leaf Oil

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Ravensara aromatica Sonn.
Cryptocarya agathophylla van der Werff

COMMON NAMES Clove Nutmeg, Havozo

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Madagascar

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

Our organically crafted Ravensara Essential Oil is steam distilled from the rich, green leaves of the Ravensara aromatica evergreen tree growing wild in the humid evergreen forests of Madagascar. This essential oil has a fresh, diffusive, mild lemony, cineolic aroma, with a slightly medicinal and earthy-herbaceous undertones.

Ravensara is used in African ethnobotanical traditions, where it is held in great esteem. The word Ravensara means the good leaf and the Malagasy people have come to recognize and highly appreciate the therapeutic value of the leaves and their essential oil.

Ravensara Essential Oil is often confused with Ravintsara Essential Oil. Though both Ravensara and Ravintsara belong to the Lauraceae family and both originate from Madagascar, these two essential oils are quite different and are distilled from different plants. Ravensara (Ravensara aromatica) is distilled from the leaves of a plant by the same name, and Ravintsara (Cinnamomum camphora) is distilled from the leaves of the Camphor tree. Substituting one oil for the other is not an option, as their therapeutic properties and aromas are very different from each other.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Traditionally, Ravensara is referred to as the oil that heals. One of nature's more therapeutically effective yet gentle oils, Ravensara Oil is perhaps best known for its affinity for clearing and soothing the respiratory channels. This essential oil is a wonderful support to the immune system and is especially helpful during times of seasonal illness. Because of its antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties, Ravensara Essential Oil is also beneficial for treating various skin conditions as varied as chapped skin to cold sores.

Emotionally and energetically, Ravensara Essential Oil soothes and grounds feelings of excess movement and energy, while also being uplifting to cast away sadness and inertia. Considered a valuable tool in maintaining the body's natural homeostasis, it is mild enough to be used safely on children and the elderly.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration