CAS Number: 84604-14-8
EINECS Number: 283-291-9
Product Code: PFW3054
INCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Distillate Water
Rosemary derives its name from the Latin ros marinus, or
dew of the sea, which refers to the fact that it grows near coasts. It was sacred to the ancient Greeks and Romans who used it as a symbol of regeneration and employed it for many purposes such as to drive away evil spirits and repel moths in clothes chests, to fumigate sick rooms, to flavor ale and wine, and to reduce the spreading of fevers.
The overall effect of Rosemary Hydrosol is sweet and cool and loaded with antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties. Rosemary Hydrosol is also helpful in supporting healthy, clear skin and may help heal older scars, as it is also skin rejuvenating. It works on the middle layers of the skin, soothing and healing from the inside out. Besides brightening and clarifying all complexions, Rosemary Hydrosol can help calm irritations, blemishes, bumps, and roughness. Rosemary is also analgesic, giving it a little extra punch in helping to relieve pain associated with various skin irritations. This delicate floral water makes an excellent base for soaps, lotions, facial mists or creams.
Rosemary Hydrosol has also been shown to have antitussive and antispasmodic properties, making it a fantastic choice when looking to promote healthy respiratory function and soothe respiratory issues. Rosemary remarkable antimicrobial properties make it popular for adding to homemade cleaners. Rosemary Hydrosol is excellent for using as a linen spray or surface disinfectant or using as a room spray to help clear the air of unwanted microbial activity.