page loader

SPIKE LAVENDER OIL


SPIKE LAVENDER OIL

Lavandula latifolia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-78-2 ; 84837-04-7

FEMA Number: 3033

EINECS Number: 284-290-6

Product Code: PEO1147

INCI Name: Lavandula Latifolia Herb Oil

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Lavandula latifolia Medik., Lavandula spica subsp. latifolia

COMMON NAMES Broadleaved Lavender, Portuguese Lavender

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

Our organically crafted Spike Lavender Essential Oil, also called Portugese Lavender Essential Oil, is steam distilled from the brilliantly purple flowers of the Lavandula latifolia plant, harvested from breathtaking fields dotting parts of the rural French landscape. Lavandula latifolia is a coarser plant with broader leaves and spiked flowers. Spike Lavender Oil has an exquisitely sweet, slightly spicy, green-floral and camphoraceous aroma.

While True Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula angustifolia, L. officinalis and L. vera) thrives more at high altitudes, Spike Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula latifolia and Lavandula spica) grows naturally at lower altitudes on the same sunny hills in the south of France. This difference in growing environments explains why Spike Lavender Oil contains more Camphor, the chemical responsible for its sweet herbaceous-camphoraceous smell.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Along with helping to manage minor pain and inflammation, Spike Lavender Essential Oil is often selected to assist in reducing the presence of unwanted bacterial and fungal growth, and help ease unwanted muscle spasms. This essential oil is also regularly incorporated into blends for healthy lung support. Because of its relaxing and stimulating effects, Spike Lavender Essential Oil also helps in regulating sleep, calmness, mental alertness and stress-related conditions, including depression.

Spike Lavender Oil has powerful antiseptic properties that help soothe and heal cuts, burns and damaged or scarred skin. Spike Lavender Essential Oil is also deeply skin nourishing and often used in skin care blends for bringing freshness and vitality to the skin. This essential oil is perfect in a facial toner, facial mask, bath salt blend, or salt scrub recipe. Furthermore, it can handle symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and other unsightly inflammatory skin conditions.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declarartion