page loader

FENNEL SWEET OIL


FENNEL SWEET OIL

Foeniculum vulgare

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-84-6 ; 84455-29-8

FEMA Number: 2483

EINECS Number: 282-892-3

Product Code: PEO1072

INCI Name: Foeniculum Vulgare Dulce (Fennel) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce (Mill.) Batt. & Trab.

COMMON NAMES Roman Fennel, French Fennel, Fenkel, Florence Fennel, Saunf, Finocchio

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Hungary

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

Our organically crafted Fennel Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wildcrafted small, aromatic seeds of the flowering Foeniculum vulgare dulce herb growing in the Hungarian countryside. Aromatically, Sweet Fennel Essential Oil is a middle note possessing a fresh, sweet, earthy, spicy, anise-like aroma and is often used in natural perfumery to help round out aromatic blends. It blends especially well with other essential oils in the citrus, mint, wood and spice families.

There are two types of Fennel Essential Oils: Bitter/Common Fennel (F. vulgare var. amara) and Sweet Fennel (F. vulgare var. dulce). They differ chemically in that the Bitter Fennel Oil contains between 15 - 23% of the ketone fenchone, and hence should be avoided in aromatherapy and home use. It is only the Sweet Fennel Oil that is used in aromatherapy. Widely used since antiquity as a versatile and effective aromatic herb for easing digestive and respiratory congestion and discomfort, Sweet Fennel Essential Oil can likewise be used for many similar therapeutic purposes.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Fennel Essential Oil supports healthy lung activity and can help calm a spastic cough and relieve minor side effects from asthma. This essential oil can also help reduce unwanted bacteria or fungal activity, and can help soothe inflammation and is often used to help the lymphatic system work properly. As it is both astringent and cleansing, Fennel Essential Oil is helpful in addressing mature skin and in balancing dry or oily skin types. Fennel can also be used on most skin types, as well as throughout the year on skin that has needs changing with the seasons. Fennel is also considered a beneficial oil for maintaining or promoting youthful skin and is also helpful when skin is troubled, for example in the case of reddened teenage skin.

Emotionally and energetically, Fennel Essential Oil calms and encourages. The unique aroma of Fennel Sweet is great for easing worries and encouraging mental clarity, without creating sleepiness. With its versatile aroma, Fennel Oil can be added to many different diffuser formulas to boost their aromatic and aromatherapeutic benefits.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration